Publications

Image
Real-time path tracing of a walking tiger

Real-time path tracing of a walking tiger in a 3.1 billion triangle forest scene.

Our Publications

Our publications provide insight into some of our leading-edge research.

Part of our engagement with the broader community includes disseminating our results in technical conferences, journals, and NVIDIA technical reports.

2022

Jonghyun Kim, Manu Gopakumar, Suyeon Choi, Yifan Peng, Ward Lopes, Gordon Wetzstein
IEEE/CVF Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (CVPR) 2022 (Ora…
IEEE/CVF Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (CVPR) 2022 (Ora…
Maying Shen, Pavlo Molchanov, Hongxu Danny Yin, Jose M. Alvarez
IEEE/CVF Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition (CVPR) 2022
Loïs Paulin, Nicolas Bonneel, David Coeurjolly, Jean-Claude Iehl, Alex Keller, Victor Ostromoukhov
Simone Kriglstein, Anna Lisa Martin-Niedecken, Josef Spjut, Nicole B. Damen, Selen Turkay, Anders Drachen
Ye Yuan, Yuda Song, Zhengyi Luo, Wen Sun, Kris Kitani
International Conference on Learning Representations (ICLR) 2022 (Oral)
Yiheng Xie, Towaki Takikawa, Shunsuke Saito, Or Litany, Shiqin Yan, Numair Khan, Federico Tombari, James Tompkin, Vincent Sitzmann, Srinath Sridhar
Alexey Kamenev, Lirui Wang, Ollin Boer Bohan, Ishwar Kulkarni, Bilal Kartal, Artem Molchanov, Stan Birchfield, David Nister, Nikolai Smolyanskiy
ICRA 2022
Chen Tessler, Yuval Shpigelman, Gal Dalal, Amit Mendelbaum, Doron Kazakov, Benjamin Fuhrer, Gal Chechik, Shie Mannor
IAAI 2022

2021

Daqi Lin, Chris Wyman, Cem Yuksel
ACM Transactions on Graphics (SIGGRAPH Asia 2021)
Suyeon Choi, Manu Gopakumar, Yifan Peng, Jonghyun Kim, Gordon Wetzstein
ACM Transactions on Graphics (SIGGRAPH Asia 2021)
Aayush Prakash, Shoubhik Debnath, Jean-Francois Lafleche, Eric Cameracci, Gavriel State, Stan Birchfield, Marc T. Law
Mehrdad Khani, Manya Ghobadi, Mohammad Alizadeh, Ziyi Zhu, Madeleine Glick, Keren Bergman, Amin Vahdat, Benjamin Klenk, Eiman Ebrahimi
Avantika Lal, Michael Brown, Rahul Mohan, Joyjit Daw, James Drake, Johnny Israeli
Yaobin Ouyang, Shiqiu Liu, Markus Kettunen, Matt Pharr, Jacopo Pantaleoni
Computer Graphics Forum (Proceedings of High Performance Graphics)
Jonathan Granskog, Till Schnabel, Fabrice Rousselle, Jan Novák
ACM Transactions on Graphics
Eugene d'Eon, Jan Novák
Eurographics Symposium on Rendering
Markus Kettunen, Eugene d'Eon, Jacopo Pantaleoni, Jan Novák
ACM Transactions on Graphics
Eugene d'Eon
Eurographics Symposium on Rendering
Jianyuan Wang, Yiran Zhong, Yuchao Dai, Stan Birchfield, Kaihao Zhang, Nikolai Smolyanskiy, Hongdong Li
Mariana G. Ferrarini, Avantika Lal, Rita Rebollo, Andreas Gruber, Andrea Guarracino, Itziar Martinez Gonzalez, Taylor Floyd, Daniel Siqueira de Oliveira, Justin Shanklin, Ethan Beausoleil, Taneli Pusa, Brett E. Pickett, Vanessa Aguiar-Pulido
Nathan Morrical, Jonathan Tremblay, Yunzhi Lin, Stephen Tyree, Stan Birchfield, Valerio Pascucci, Ingo Wald
SDG Workshop at ICLR 2021
Zander Majercik, Adam Marrs, Josef Spjut, Morgan McGuire
The Journal of Computer Graphics Techniques
Luyang Zhu, Arsalan Mousavian, Yu Xiang, Hammad Mazhar, Jozef van Eenbergen, Shoubhik Debnath, Dieter Fox
Atefeh Mehrabi, Donghyuk Lee, Niladrish Chatterjee, Danial J. Sorin, Benjamin C. Lee, Mike O'Connor
Proceedings of the International Symposium on Performance Analysis of Systems a…
Wei Yang, Chris Paxton, Arsalan Mousavian, Yu-Wei Chao, Maya Cakmak, Dieter Fox
ICRA 2021
Award:
Best Paper in Human-Robot Interaction, ICRA 2021
Avantika Lal, Zachary D Chiang, Nikolai Yakovenko, Fabiana M Duarte, Johnny Israeli, Jason D Buenrostro
Michael Bauer, Wonchan Lee, Elliott Slaughter, Zhihao Jia, Mario Di Renzo, Manolis Papadakis, Galen Shipman, Patrick McCormick, Michael Garland, Alex Aiken
John Wilson, Walker Turner, John Poulton
Solid-State Circuits Magazine

2020

Hadar Serviansky, Nimrod Segol, Jonathan Shlomi, Kyle Cranmer, Eilam Gross, Haggai Maron, Yaron Lipman
Jun Gao, Wenzheng Chen, Tommy Xiang, Clement Fuji Tsang, Alec Jacobson, Morgan McGuire
Ching-An Cheng, Mustafa Mukadam, Jan Issac, Stan Birchfield, Dieter Fox, Byron Boots, Nathan Ratliff
International Workshop on the Algorithmic Foundations of Robotics (WAFR) 2018
Ching-An Cheng, Mustafa Mukadam, Jan Issac, Stan Birchfield, Dieter Fox, Byron Boots, Nathan Ratliff
IEEE Transactions on Automation Science and Engineering (T-ASE)
Simon Rodriguez, Thomas Leimkühler, Siddhant Prakash, Chris Wyman, Peter Shirley, George Drettakis
ACM Transactions on Graphics (SIGGRAPH Asia 2020)
Guanpeng Li, Yiran Li, Saurabh Jha, Timothy Tsai, Mike Sullivan, Siva Hari, Zbigniew Kalbarczyk, Ravishankar Iyer
Award:
Best Research Paper, ISSRE 2020
Aviv Shamsian, Ofri Kleinfeld, Amir Globerson, Gal Chechik
Andrew Hundt, Benjamin Killeen, Nicholas Greene, Hongtao Wu, Heeyeon Kwon, Chris Paxton, Gregory D Hager
Yifan Peng, Suyeon Choi, Nitish Padmanaban, Jonghyun Kim, Gordon Wetzstein
Pontus Andersson, Jim Nilsson, Tomas Akenine-Möller, Magnus Oskarsson, Kalle Åström, Mark D. Fairchild
Award:
Wolfgang Straßer Award for 3rd best paper, High Performance Graphics 2020
Abdulrahman Mahmoud, Neeraj Aggarwal, Alex Nobbe, Jose Rodrigo Sanchez Vicarte, Sarita V. Adve, Christopher W. Fletcher, Iuri Frosio, Siva Hari
Yibo Lin, Zixuan Jiang, Jiaqi Gu, Wuxi Li, Shounak Dhar, Mark Ren, Brucek Khailany, David Z. Pan
Award:
2021 IEEE Transactions on Computer-Aided Design Donald O. Pederson Best Paper Award
Ke Chen, Ryan, Nikolai, Stan Birchfield, Alexander Popov, David Wehr, Ibrahim Eden, Joachim Pehserl
IROS 2020
Roei Herzig, Amir Bar, Huijuan Xu, Gal Chechik, Trevor Darrell, Amir Globerson
Esha Chouske, Mike Sullivan, Mike O'Connor, Mattan Erez, Jeff Pool, David Nellans, Steve Keckler
Proceedings of the 47th International Symposium on Computer Architecture (ISCA …
Adithyavairavan Murali, Arsalan Mousavian, Clemens Eppner, Chris Paxton, Dieter Fox
Awards:
Best Paper Finalist in Robot Manipulation, ICRA 2020
Best Student Paper Finalist, ICRA 2020
Caelan Reed Garrett, Chris Paxton, Tomas Lozano-Perez, Leslie Kaebling, Dieter Fox
Timothy E. Lee, Jonathan Tremblay, Thang To, Jia Cheng, Terry Mosier, Oliver Kroemer, Dieter Fox, Stan Birchfield
ICRA 2020
Shariq Iqbal, Jonathan Tremblay, Thang To, Jia Cheng, Erik Leitch, Andy Campbell, Kirby Leung, Duncan McKay, Stan Birchfield
ICRA 2020
Yixiao Zhang, Xiaosong Wang, Ziyue Xu, Qihang Yu, Alan Yuille, Daguang Xu
Nikolai Yakovenko, Avantika Lal, Johnny Israeli, Bryan Catanzaro
Abdulrahman Mahmoud, Siva Hari, Christopher W. Fletcher, Sarita V. Adve, Charbel Sakr, Naresh Shanbhag, Pavlo Molchanov, Mike Sullivan, Timothy Tsai, Steve Keckler
Zhiyao Xie, Guan-Qi Fang, Yu-Hung Huang, Mark Ren, Yanqing Zhang, Brucek Khailany, Shao-Yun Fang, Jiang Hu, Yiran Chen, Erick Carvajal Barboza

2019

Hsin-Ying Lee, Xiaodong Yang, Ming-Yu Liu, Ting-Chun Wang, Yu-Ding Lu, Ming-Hsuan Yang, Jan Kautz
Proceedings of the 2019 International Conference for High-Performance Computing…
Marcel Bühler , Seonwook Park, Shalini De Mello, Xucong, Otmar Hilliges
International Conference on Computer Vision Workshop
Hang Chu, Daiqing Li, David Acuna, Amlan Kar, Maria Shugrina, Xinkai Wei, Ming-Yu Liu, Antonio Torralba, Sanja Fidler
Amlan Kar, Aayush Prakash, Ming-Yu Liu, Eric Cameracci, Justin Yuan, Matt Rusiniak, David Acuna, Antonio Torralba, Sanja Fidler
Huaizu Jiang, Deqing Sun, Varun Jampani, Zhaoyang Lv, Erik Learned-Miller, Jan Kautz
Guandao Yang, Xun Huang, Zekun Hao, Ming-Yu Liu, Serge Belongie, Bharath Hariharan
Wenqi Li, Fausto Milletari, Daguang Xu, Nicola Rieke, Jonny Hancox, Wentao Zhu, Maximilian Baust, Yan Cheng, Sebastien Ourselin, M. Jorge Cardoso, Andrew Feng
Jonghyun Kim, Michael Stengel, Jui-Yi Wu, Ben Boudaoud, Josef Spjut, Kaan Akşit, Rachel Albert, Youngmo Jeong, Trey Greer, Ward Lopes, Zander Majercik, Peter Shirley, Morgan McGuire, David Luebke
SIGGRAPH 2019 Emerging Technology
Award:
Best in Show Award - Emerging Technology in SIGGRAPH 2019
Pierre Moreau, Matt Pharr, Petrik Clarberg
Proceedings of High Performance Graphics 2019
Zheng Tang, Milind Naphade, Ming-Yu Liu, Xiaodong Yang, Stan Birchfield, Shuo Wang, Ratnesh Kumar, David Anastasiu, Jenq-Neng Hwan
Anurag Ranjan, Varun Jampani, Lukas Balles, Kihwan Kim, Deqing Sun, Jonas Wulff, Michael J. Black
George Alex Koulieris, Kaan Akşit, Michael Stengel, Rafał K. Mantiuk, Katerina Mania
Eurographics 2019
Joohwan Kim, Michael Stengel, Alexander Majercik, Shalini De Mello, David Dunn, Samuli Laine, Morgan McGuire, David Luebke
ACM Conference on Human-Computer-Interaction (CHI) 2019
Proceedings of the 2019 IEEE International Symposium on Performance Analysis of…
Kaan Akşit, Praneeth Chakravarthula, Kishore Rathinavel, Youngmo Jeong, Rachel Albert, Henry Fuchs, David Luebke
Yu-Hung Huang, Zhiyao Xie, Guan-Qi Fang, Tao-Chun Yu, Mark Ren, Shao-Yun Fang, Yiran Chen, Jiang Hu
Adam Marrs, Josef Spjut, Holger Gruen, Rahul Sathe, Morgan McGuire
Lior Bracha, Gal Chechik
Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition

2018

Jose Barreiros, Houston Claure, Bryan Peele, Omer Shapira, Josef Spjut, David Luebke, Malte Jung, Robert Shepherd
Ting-Chun Wang, Ming-Yu Liu, Jun-Yan Zhu, Guilin Liu, Andrew Tao, Jan Kautz, Bryan Catanzaro
International Conference for High-Performance Computing, Networking, Storage a…
Aayush Prakash, Shaad Boochoon, Mark Brophy, David Acuna, Eric Cameracci, Gavriel State, Omer Shapira, Stan Birchfield
Patrick Wieschollek, Orazio Gallo, Jinwei Gu, Jan Kautz
European Conference of Computer Vision (ECCV)
Zhiding Yu, Weiyang Liu, Yang Zou, Chen Feng, Srikumar Ramalingam, B. V. K. Vijaya Kumar, Jan Kautz
Guilin Liu, Fitsum A. Reda, Kevin Shih, Ting-Chun Wang, Andrew Tao, Bryan Catanzaro
Alex Keller, Jaroslav Křivánek, Jan Novák, Anton Kaplanyan, Marco Salvi
Qi Sun, Anjul Patney, Li-Yi Wei, Omer Shapira, Jingwan Lu, Paul Asente, Suwen Zhu, Morgan McGuire, David Luebke, Arie Kaufman
Adam Marrs, Josef Spjut, Holger Gruen, Rahul Sathe, Morgan McGuire
Artem Molchanov, Karol Hausman, Stan Birchfield, Gaurav Sukhatme
arXiv
Rachel Albert, Dorian Yao Chan, Dan B Goldman, James F. O'Brien
Wei-Chih Tu, Ming-Yu Liu, Varun Jampani, Deqing Sun, Shao-Yi Chien, Ming-Hsuan Yang, Jan Kautz
Saugata Ghose, Abdullah Giray Yağlıkçı, Raghav Gupta, Donghyuk Lee, Kais Kudrolli, William X. Liu, Hasan Hassan, Kevin Chang, Niladrish Chatterjee, Aditya Agrawal, Mike O'Connor, Onur Mutlu
Proceedings of the ACM International Conference on Measurement and Analysis of …
Huaizu Jiang, Deqing Sun, Varun Jampani, Ming-Hsuan Yang, Erik Learned-Miller, Jan Kautz
Hang Su, Varun Jampani, Deqing Sun, Subhransu Maji, Evangelos Kalogerakis, Ming-Hsuan Yang, Jan Kautz
Weiyang Liu, Zhen Liu, Zhiding Yu, Bo Dai, Rongmei Lin, Yisen Wang, James M. Rehg, Le Song
Benjamin C. Mac Murray, Bryan N. Peele, Patricia Xu, Josef Spjut, Omer Shapira, David Luebke, Robert F. Shepherd
Jonathan Tremblay, Aayush Prakash, David Acuna, Mark Brophy, Varun Jampani, Cem Anil, Thang To, Eric Cameracci, Shaad Boochoon, Stan Birchfield
Nathan Ratliff, Jan Issac, Daniel Kappler, Stan Birchfield, Dieter Fox
Minsoo Rhu, Mike O'Connor, Niladrish Chatterjee, Jeff Pool, Youngeun Kwon, Steve Keckler
Proceedings of the 24th IEEE International Symposium on High Performance Comput…
Proceedings of the 24th IEEE International Symposium on High Performance Comput…

2017

Xiangyu Xu, Deqing Sun, Jinshan Pan, Yujin Zhang, Hanspeter Pfister, Ming-Hsuan Yang
International Conference on Computer Vision
Zhile Ren, Deqing Sun, Jan Kautz, Erik B. Sudderth
International Conference on 3D Vision
Vladislav Golyanik, Kihwan Kim, Robert Maier, Matthias Nießner, Didier Stricker, Jan Kautz
Yen-Chen Lin, Zhang-Wei Hong, Yuan-Hong Liao , Meng-Li Shi, Ming-Yu Liu, Min Sun
Yong He, Theresa Foley, Teguh Hofstee, Haomin Long, Kayvon Fatahalian
ACM Transactions on Graphics 36(4)
Robert Shepher, Bryan Peele, Benjamin Mac Murray, Jose Barreiros, Omer Shapira, Josef Spjut, David Luebke
Christoph Schied, Anton Kaplanyan, Chris Wyman, Anjul Patney, Chakravarty R. Alla Chaitanya, John Burgess, Shiqiu Liu, Carsten Dachsbacher, Aaron Lefohn, Marco Salvi
Proceedings of High Performance Graphics 2017
Hou-Ning Hu, Yen-Chen Lin, Ming-Yu Liu, Hsien-Tzu Cheng, Yung-Ju Chang, Min Sun
Hisanari Otsu, Anton Kaplanyan, Johannes Hanika, Carsten Dachsbacher, Toshiya Hachisuka
Zhaopeng Cui, Jinwei Gu, Boxin Shi, Ping Tan, Jan Kautz
Alexandre Fender, Nahid Emad, Serge Petiton, Maxim Naumov
Alex Keller, Carsten Wächter, Matthias Raab, Daniel Seibert, Dietger van Antwerpen, Johann Korndörfer, Lutz Kettner
Nicolas Bonneel, James Tompkin, Deqing Sun, Oliver Wang, Kalyan Sunkavalli, Sylvain Paris, Hanspeter Pfister
Computer Graphics Forum (Eurographics 2017)
Maxim Naumov, Alysson Vrielink, Michael Garland
Technical Report NVR-2017-001

2016

ACM Transactions on Graphics (Proceedings of SIGGRAPH Asia)
Nicolas Holzschuch, Anton Kaplanyan, Johannes Hanika, Carsten Dachsbacher
Divya Akella Kamakshi, Matt Fojtik, Brucek Khailany, Sudhir Kudva, Yaping Zhou, Benton H. Calhoun
Award:
ASYNC 2016 Best Paper Award Nominee
Maxim Naumov
Technical Report NVR-2016-003
Maxim Naumov, Timothy Moon
Technical Report NVR-2016-001

2015

Yong He, Theresa Foley, Natalya Tatarchuk, Kayvon Fatahalian
SIGGRAPH Asia 2015
Maxim Naumov, Marat Arsaev, Patrice Castonguay, Jonathan Cohen, Julien Demouth, Joe Eaton, Simon Layton, Nikolay Markovskiy, Istvan Reguly, Nikolai Sakharnykh, Vijay Sellappan, Robert Strzodka
Eric Enderton, Eric Lum, Christian Rouet, Oleg Kuznetsov
Johannes Hanika, Anton Kaplanyan, Carsten Dachsbacher
Maxim Naumov, Patrice Castonguay, Jonathan Cohen
Technical Report NVR-2015-001

2014

Felix Heide, Markus Steinberger, Yun-Ta Tsai, Mushfiqur Rouf, Dawid Pająk, Dikpal Reddy, Orazio Gallo, Jing Liu, Wolfgang Heidrich, Karen Egiazarian, Jan Kautz, Kari Pulli
Sharan Chetlur, Cliff Woolley, Philippe Vandermersch, Jonathan Cohen, John Tran, Bryan Catanzaro, Evan Shelhamer
Daniel Herrera C., Kihwan Kim, Juho Kannala, Kari Pulli, Janne Heikkila¨
Yun-Ta Tsai, Markus Steinberger, Dawid Pająk, Kari Pulli
Erik Rainey, Jesse Villareal, Goksel Dedeoglu, Kari Pulli, Thierry Lepley, Frank Brill
Dawid Pająk, Robert Herzog, Radosław Mantiuk, Piotr Didyk, Elmar Eisemann, Karol Myszkowski, Kari Pulli
Arijit Banerjee, Mahmut Sinangil, John Poulton, Tom Gray, Ben Calhoun
International Symposium on Quality Electronic Design

2013

Jean-Philippe Guertin, Morgan McGuire, Derek Nowrouzezahrai
Jongmin Baek, Dawid Pająk, Kihwan Kim, Kari Pulli, Marc Levoy
Alex Collins, Dominik Grewe, Vinod Grover, Sean Lee, Adriana Susnea
Steven Parker, Heiko Freidrich, David Luebke, Keith Morley, James Bigler, Jared Hoberock, David McAllister, Austin Robison, Andreas Dietrich, Greg Humphreys, Morgan McGuire, Martin Stich

2012

Greg Diamos, Haicheng Wu, Ashwin Lele, Jin Wang, Sudhakar Yalamanchili
Kari Pulli, Anatoly Baksheev, Kirill Kornyakov, Victor Eruhimov
Orazio Gallo, Marius Tico, Roberto Manduchi, Natasha Gelfand, Kari Pulli

2011

Morgan McGuire, Brian Osman, Michael Bukowski, Padraic Hennessy
Kirill Garanzha, Jacopo Pantaleoni, David McAllister
Jonathan Ragan-Kelley, Jaakko Lehtinen, Jiawen Chen, Michael Doggett, Frédo Durand
Matthäus G. Chajdas, Morgan McGuire, David Luebke
Morgan McGuire, Eric Enderton

2010

Steven G. Parker, James Bigler, Andreas Dietrich, Heiko Friedrich, Jared Hoberock, David Luebke, David McAllister, Morgan McGuire, Keith Morley, Austin Robison, Martin Stich

2009

Christian Lauterbach, Michael Garland, Shubhabrata Sengupta, David Luebke, Dinesh Manocha

2008

Michael Garland, Scott Le Grand, John Nickolls, Joshua Anderson, Jim Hardwick, Scott Morton, Everett Phillips, Yao Zhang, Vasily Volkov
Jaakko Lehtinen, Matthias Zwicker, Emmanuel Turquin, Janne Kontkanen, François Sillion, Fredo Durand, Timo Aila
M .Jeroen Molemaker, Jonathan Cohen, Sanjit Patel, Jun-Yong Noh
Rui Wang, Qianyong Chen, Ewen Cheslack-Postava, David Luebke, Rui Wang, Qunsheng Peng, Hujun Bao
John D. Owens, Mike Houston, David Luebke, Simon Green, John E. Stone, James C. Phillips
John Nickolls, Ian Buck, Michael Garland, Kevin Skadron

2007

John Poulton, Robert Palmer, Andy Fuller, Trey Greer, John Eyles, William Dally, Mark Horowitz
Tim Weyrich, Simon Heinzle, Timo Aila, Daniel B. Fasnacht, Stephan Oetiker, Mario Botsch, Cyril Flaig, Simon Mall, Kaspar Rohrer, Norbert Felber, Hubert Kaeslin, Markus Gross
Byungmoon Kim, Yingjie Liu, Ignacio Llamas, Xiangmin Jiao, Jarek Rossignac,

2006

2005

John D. Owens, David Luebke, Naga Govindaraju, Mark Harris, Jens Krüger, Aaron Lefohn, Timothy J. Purcell
Daniel Wexler, Larry Gritz, Eric Enderton, Jonathan Rice

2003

2001